So The Housemate got a subscription to NowTV with his new phone contract or something-a-rather, and because we apparently live in the dark ages, you have to go out and buy a stick to plug in to the TV to make NowTV work, which makes you wonder what the point of our new smart TV even is, and this stick came with a one month free subscription to the movie package. Now considering we already have Netflix and Cinema Paradiso and a huge home DVD library, we didn’t want to get lumbered with/suckered into paying for another film service. So instead we decided to watch ALL OF THE FILMS in the one free month, so dubbed #cramuary by The Housemate.
I started out mostly watching films I actually wanted to see, and then veered off into watching pretty much anything that I had ever heard of. Then I discovered that even though the TV subscription lasts two years, a lot of the shows on NowTV randomly disappear in March, and I’ve wanted to watch Modern Family for some time, and now I had to watch nine seasons of it before March, so I got a bit distracted doing that and let the movie-cramming slide a bit. Then I realised the month was almost up and I still had a lot of movies to get through, but they were mostly ones I wasn’t that bothered about, and so I ended up giving up or fastforwarding quite a few. Finally the free subscription ended – while I was halfway through watching Downsizing. But it would probably have ended up in the ‘Meh’ pile anyway.
A while ago a friend of mine said I don’t like anything, which I dispute. I don’t think it would be possible to put the films in a very exact order of how much I enjoyed them because in one month I watched 45 movies all the way through and 12 movies in part and by the end my ability to absorb information or use critical faculties had been eroded quite a lot. My mind is just movie-porridge now.
But out of 57 movies – I roughly enjoyed 26 movies, had fairly neutral opinions on 16 movies, actively disliked 6 and couldn’t be bothered to watch to the end 9 movies. I don’t think that’s the score of someone who doesn’t like anything. I liked a lot more than I disliked. Okay so I could also look at it as out of 57 movies, I enjoyed less than half, but I did watch a very diverse selection of movies, which at least shows I have an open mind; it’s not my fault there’s so much ‘meh’ out there. The moral here is I only DISliked 6 out of 57, so I win.
Here’s what I managed to cram during #cramuary:
High Noon [1952]
Dog Day Afternoon [1975]
Holes [2003]
The Karate Kid [1984]
Kramer Vs Kramer [1979]
Please Stand By [2017]
To Sir, With Love [1967]
This Is The End [2013]
Hello Dolly! [1969]
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie [2017]
Date Night [2010]
Cinderella III: A Twist In Time [2007]
Baby Driver [2017]
True Grit [1969]
Clueless [1995]
Erin Brockovich [2000]
Candleshoe [1977]
Game Night [2018]Beverly Hills Cop [1984]
The Boss Baby [2017]
So B. It [2016]
Coco [2017]
Beverly Hills Cop II [1987]
Breaking In [2018]
The Ten Commandments [1956]
The Lego Ninjago Movie [2017]
Almost Famous [2000]
Smokey And The Bandit [1977]
Mars Needs Moms [2010]
Escape From Alcatraz [1979]
Father Goose [1964]
The First Wives Club [1996]
Cool Runnings [1993]
To Catch A Thief [1955]
Nine To Five [1980]
Being Charlie [2016]
Patch Adams [1998]
Empire Of The Sun [1987]
Downsizing [2017]
Field Of Dreams [1989]
Funny Face [1957]
The Desert Rats [1953]
West Side Story [1961]
Indiscreet [1958]
48 Hrs. [1982]
Say Anything… [1989]
Pretty Woman [1990]
The Thomas Crown Affair [1968]
The Monster Squad [1987]
Thumbelina [1994]
The rest might have turned out all right in the long run but I dunno because I was on a time limit and they weren't grabbing me so I gave up on them:
Lawrence Of Arabia [1962]
Angus, Thongs And Perfect Snogging [2008]
Steel Magnolias [1989]
Swiss Family Robinson [1960]
Rampage [2018]
Coming To America [1988]
King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword [2017]
More evidence to suggest that our tastes are incompatible.
ReplyDeleteHahaha, well that isn't much of a shock any more, is it.
Delete